PRIVACY POLICY

Heropreneurs is a charity registered in England and Wales (1136671) and is a charitable company limited by guarantee (07065815) registered with Companies House. Registered Office: The Forge Cottage 2 High Street, Mildenhall, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, IP28 7EJ

This privacy policy sets out how Heropreneurs uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website or service.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or service, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 12th January 2021.

What we collect

What information we collect about you will depend on whether you are joining our mailing lists, supporting us by giving a gift or donation, joining our mentoring programme as a mentor or mentee, applying for a job or expressing interest in supporting us. This includes (but is not limited to):

  • Your name, address, geographical location, military service details, telephone number and email address, date of birth, gender, religion, next of kin, marital status, details of children, health information, other circumstantial information you may give us to support a funding application;

  • Your name, address and contact information relating to a request for newsletters and marketing materials;

  • Your name, address and contact information relating to invitations and registration for events;

  • Your name, address, contact details and information relating to your fundraising support;

  • your preferences and interests, we may utilise your preferences to ensure we send you the most relevant communication in the future;

  • other information you provide to us from time to time which is relevant and necessary for us to collect and process

  • your activity online concerning your visit/s to our website and when we send you an email

  • information on your family or background, current or former circumstances, specifically so that we can assist you further or benefit from your support;

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may use anonymised data to support applications for funding of our programmes

  • We may periodically send emails using the email address which you have provided about events programmes, news about the charity, fundraising efforts or our information about the Heropreneurs Awards which we think you may find interesting.

How we use your data;

 

We’ll only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation and Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation.

We will use your personal data for the purpose or purposes outlined at the time you gave it to us. This may have been during the course of a sale or when simply visiting our website.

We use this information:

  • to provide the service, product or essential information you expect from us

  • where you have given us your consent to do so, to keep you informed about: events, opportunities you may be interested in, volunteering or fundraising.

  • where you have given us consent to do so, to support applications to other charitable organisations and trusts for funding.

  • to enable trusted partner organisations to perform services on our behalf or to help us understand our supporters more effectively.

  • to better understand how we can improve our services for you.

We may also need to provide your personal data if we’re asked by the police, or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities.

How we share your data;

We may share your information with partners to allow them to perform services on our behalf. Where applicable we have contracts in place with our suppliers, which require them to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (or PECR), and to have robust systems and processes to protect the security of your information.

We may provide your email address to digital advertising or social media companies who work on our behalf, such as Facebook and Instagram. This is so we can reach you and others like you with information about how you can support our cause. This data is always provided in an encrypted format and is deleted immediately after use. If you don’t want to see targeted advertising from us on social media, please refer to the instructions provided by the social media site, for example on FacebookInstagramTwitter and Google.

Use of sensitive or personal data

Under certain limited circumstances, we may legally collect and process sensitive personal data without requiring the explicit consent of a mentee or mentor on our programme.

We will process data about an event attendee’s health where it is necessary to make any necessary arrangements or adjustments required. This processing will not normally happen without the attendee’s knowledge and, where necessary, consent.

We will process data about a mentees or mentors personal details about, but not limited to; racial and ethnic origin, their sexual orientation and their religious beliefs, but only where they have volunteered such data and only for the purpose of monitoring and upholding our equal opportunities policies.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

When you trust us with your data we will keep your information secure to maintain your confidentiality. Whenever your information is stored or transferred, we use strong encryption to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

​Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at team@heropreneurs.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. A small administration fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to becci@heropreneurs.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.